The Jennings School District receives federal funds for Title I.

    What is the Title I? 
Title I, Part A (Title I) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (ESEA) supports reforms and innovations to improve educational opportunities for low achieving students. Title I is designed to provide all children significant opportunity to receive a fair, equitable, and high-quality education, and to close educational achievement gaps. (ESEA section 1001). To this end, Title I helps State educational agencies (SEAs), local educational agencies (LEAs), and schools meet the educational needs of low-achieving students in schools with high concentrations of students from low-income families. 

      What is the Schoolwide Program?


A schoolwide program, allows an LEA to use Title I funds to implement reforms to upgrade the entire educational program of the school.There are three required components of a schoolwide program that are essential to effective implementation: conducting a comprehensive needs assessment, preparing a comprehensive schoolwide plan, and annually reviewing and revising, as necessary, the schoolwide plan.

As a parent of a student in a Title I school, and in accordance with the ESEA Section 1111(h) (6) PARENTS RIGHT-TO-KNOW, you have the right to know the professional qualifications of the classroom teachers who instruct your child.  Federal law allows you to ask for certain information about your child’s classroom teachers, and requires the school to give you this information in a timely manner. Specifically, you have the right to ask for the following information about each of your child’s classroom teachers:


1. Whether the teacher meets the state qualifications and licensing criteria for the grades and subjects he or she teaches.
2. Whether the teacher is teaching under emergency or provisional status because of special circumstances.
3. Whether the teacher has any advanced degrees and the field of discipline of the teacher’s certification or degree.

You also have the right to request information regarding the qualifications of the paraprofessional(s) assisting your child’s teacher(s). If your child is receiving Title I services from a paraprofessional, then our district or school is able to notify you of the following:

1.  Whether the child is provided services by paraprofessionals and, if so, their qualifications. 

2.  If at any time your child has been taught for four (4) or more consecutive weeks by a teacher not highly qualified, the school will notify you.

If you have questions, please feel free to contact us at (314) 653-8000.

Sincerely,

Stephanie R. Alexander
Chief Human Resources & Federal Programs Officer